back

Consolidated Balance Sheet  

in € millionsNotes12/31/201412/31/2013 (adjusted)1/1/2013 (adjusted)
Assets 
Non-current assets 
Goodwill117,6186,9536,039
Other intangible assets112,2872,053565
Property, plant and equipment121,5841,7001,751
Investments accounted for using the equity method13592504519
Other financial assets14331286428
Trade and other receivables1614579111
Other non-financial assets16544405220
Deferred tax assets101,0769041,201
 14,17712,88410,834
Current assets
Inventories151,5901,5091,394
Trade and other receivables163,4703,4733,239
Other financial assets1410845118
Other non-financial assets16704628495
Current income tax receivable126109114
Cash and cash equivalents171,3292,7052,623
 7,3278,4697,983
Assets held for sale42659
21,54621,41818,826
  
Equity and Liabilities 
Equity18 
Subscribed capital1,0001,0001,000
Capital reserve2,3452,3452,345
Retained earnings3,1903,5671,932
Bertelsmann shareholders' equity6,5356,9125,277
Non-controlling interests1,8461,849816
 8,3818,7616,093
Non-current liabilities
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations192,6981,9412,143
Other provisions20143104122
Deferred tax liabilities1015217894
Profit participation capital21413413413
Financial debt222,3642,2183,611
Trade and other payables23377364399
Other non-financial liabilities23331280253
 6,4785,4987,035
Current liabilities
Other provisions20411437418
Financial debt226541,168276
Trade and other payables234,1203,9463,609
Other non-financial liabilities231,3771,4361,284
Current income tax payable84129110
 6,6467,1165,697
Liabilities related to assets held for sale41431
21,54621,41818,826